Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited ("China Unicom") is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data we hold. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing your personal data to us, we outline in this notice our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your personal data.

Use of personal data collected through this website

The types of personal data we collect through this website or from your enquiries may include (without limitation) email alert, your participation in surveys, ask a question in FAQs section and your enquiries. The types of personal data may include (without limitation) your personal information (e.g. your name and gender), your contact information (e.g. telephone numbers, email addresses), your business information (e.g. organization name, job title, region), your comments, information when you use our website or other services or products (e.g. behavioural information, location information, browser details, IP addresses).

Cookies

Some of the web pages on this website contain "cookies" to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. China Unicom only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. You may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website. Our website may bar users who do not accept cookies.

Within our website cookies are used to track the use of and monitor traffic on our website, as well as to improve, customize and enhance your browsing experience, for example:

Functional cookies:

Website Function Type of Cookies Description
Email This Page PHPSESSID Stores browser Session ID
Email Alert PHPSESSID Stores browser Session ID

Third party cookies:

Website Function Type of Cookies Description
Share This loc, mus, ouid, ssc, uid, uvc Third parties cookies for Addthis functions
Google Analytics __atuvc, __atuvs, _ga, _gid Tracks web analytic behavior

- For details of "Share This" cookies, please click here.
- For details of 'Google analytics' cookies usage, please click here.

Third party cookies

Our Website has embedded third party features that provide you with a better browsing experience. Pages with these embedded features may present cookies from feature providers. We do not collect information from these cookies and do not control the dissemination of these cookies. These cookies or similar technologies are owned and controlled by third parties, and therefore the third parties – and not China Unicom – are responsible for their use. As such, we cannot guarantee that we have listed every cookie or similar technology you might get from a third party since a third party could change them at any time as their needs change. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Manage Cookies

Find out how to manage your cookies using the most popular browsers below.

Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

In case where we do collect personal data from you, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your personal data with third parties. These third parties may include (without limitation) the following:

  • any agent or third party service provider who provides administrative, data processing, computer, or other services to or support the operation of China Unicom’s website;
  • when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or requests from law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities;
  • any actual or proposed assignee or purchaser of all or any part of the business and/or asset of China Unicom.

Data retention

Subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements, the personal data you provide to us will be kept by us in the appropriate form only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above after which it will be destroyed.

Data Security

China Unicom will take various practicable steps to ensure the security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use. This includes physical, technical and procedural security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

China Unicom uses an industry standard for encryption over the Internet known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect the personal data.

Our website have firewalls in place, which should protect the personal data collected from you against unauthorised or accidental access.

Access and correction of personal data

You are entitled to access or correct any personal data relating to you held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you believe that the personal data relating to you which we collect and maintain is inaccurate, please write to us at the address below.

A request for access to personal data, correction of personal data, or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held by China Unicom may be sent to us at the following address:

Investor Relations Department
China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited
75th Floor, The Center,
99 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong
(Marked confidential)

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.